Skip to content

2019 Angelina County Fair Champions

Thank you to our sponsor
Thank you to our sponsor

Market Steers sponsored by Southside Bank

Victoria Concha, Lufkin FFA
Victoria Concha, Lufkin FFA
Kennedy Marshall, Lufkin FFA
Kennedy Marshall, Lufkin FFA

Market Goats sponsored by JM Chevrolet

Talen Garcia, Lufkin FFA
Talen Garcia, Lufkin FFA
Madison Gartman, Huntington FFA
Madison Gartman, Huntington FFA

Market Lambs sponsored by Kirk & Donna Mathis

Casey Whitley, Huntington FFA
Casey Whitley, Huntington FFA
Dalton Morton, Huntington 4-H
Dalton Morton, Huntington 4-H

Market Hogs sponsored by Allen Loggins & Sons

Devan Lout, Huntington FFA
Devan Lout, Huntington FFA
Colby Payne, Lufkin FFA
Colby Payne, Lufkin FFA

Broilers sponsored by Pilgrims

Kimberly Oquinn - Huntington 4-H
Kimberly Oquinn - Huntington 4-H
Leland Cash Ramsey, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Leland Cash Ramsey, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Commercial Heifers sponsored by Heritage Land Bank

Cason Perry - Blue Ribbon 4-H
Cason Perry - Blue Ribbon 4-H
Dylan Duren, Huntington 4-H
Dylan Duren, Huntington 4-H

Market Rabbits sponsored by PID

Dalton Morton, Huntington 4-H
Dalton Morton, Huntington 4-H
Small Angelina Logo

Breeding Rabbits sponsored by PID

Rozalynn Runnells, Zavalla 4-H
Rozalynn Runnells, Zavalla 4-H
Small Angelina Logo

Foal Futurity sponsored by Socia Septic Systems

Carson Flowers, Zavalla 4-H
Carson Flowers, Zavalla 4-H
Jackson Boulware - Zavalla 4-H
Jackson Boulware - Zavalla 4-H

Beef Heifers sponsored by Ray & Carl Ray Polk

Turner Sanders - 4-H Horse Club,
Turner Sanders - 4-H Horse Club,
Victoria Concha, Lufkin FFA
Victoria Concha, Lufkin FFA

Public Speaking by Angelina Savings Bank

Ashlyn Ellgass, Lindall FFA
Ashlyn Ellgass, Lindall FFA
Kendall Filer, Central FFA
Kendall Filer, Central FFA

AG MECHANICS sponsored by HAMMER EQUIPMENT

Ag Machinery and Equipment Division Winner - 10’ Bush Hog.  Hudson FFA: Garrett Jennings, Josh Sander, Taylor Mendoza

Home and Recreational Use Division Winner - Pull Type BBQ Pit. Huntington FFA: Eric Carver, Tanner Williams, Hardy Frankens, Taylor Burkhalter

Livestock & Poultry Equipment Division Winner – Lamb and goat table. Huntington FFA: Madison Gartman

Tractor Restoration Division Winner – 1949 Farmall C. Hudson FFA: Eli Jenkins, Reece Maddox, Tristan Mosley

Trailer Division Winner – Welding Trailer. Huntington FFA: Eli Box, Andrew Arnold, Robby Hughes, Matt Wigley, Devan Lout

Hudson FFA
Hudson FFA
Huntington FFA
Huntington FFA
Huntington FFA
Huntington FFA
Hudson FFA
Hudson FFA

                                       ARTS & CRAFTS DIVISION                                             sponsored by SAFECO SECURITY SERVICES

Fine Arts
Senior Best of Show - Joe Tucker, Hudson Art Club
Junior Best of Show - Emily Walker, Hudson Art Club
Pre-Junior Best of Show - Noah Cox, Huntington Art

Photography
Senior Best of Show - Perrin Teer, Huntington FFA
Junior Best of Show - Macy Crustner, Huntington 4-H
Pre-Junior Best of Show –  Karlee Packard, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Other
Senior Best of Show - Colby Payne, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Junior Best of Show - Emily Phillips, Lone Star 4-H
Pre-Junior Best of Show - Brianna Warner, Central 4-H

Metal
Senior Best of Show - Tanner Williams, Diboll FFA
Junior Best of Show -
Pre-Junior Best of Show - Mason Stafford, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Wood/Metal Combo
Senior Best of Show - Haley Phillips, Lone Star 4-H
Junior Best of Show - Xzavier Silva, Diboll FFA
Pre-Junior Best of Show - Dallas Sanders, 4-H Horse Club

Woodworking
Senior Best of Show - William McGuire, Diboll FFA
Junior Best of Show - Katylrn McGuire, Diboll 4-H
Pre-Junior Best of Show - Cotton Rosser, Livestock 4-H

                                              FOOD & CONSUMER SCIENCE                                              sponsored by "Sold by George Team - Keller Williams Realty"

Pies
First Place Pre-Junior – Rhett Merrell, 4-H Horse Club
First Place Junior – Garrett Thornton, Blue Ribbon 4-H
First Place Senior –  Margaret Harris, 4-H Horse Club

Cookies
First Place Pre-Junior –  Lauren Woodward, 4-H Horse Club
First Place Junior –  KP Mathis, 4-H Horse Club
First Place Senior – Stella Huckabee, Hudson FCCLA

Bar Cookies
First Place Pre-Junior –  Ana Hancock, Blue Ribbon 4-H
First Place Junior –  Ian Hancock, Blue Ribbon 4-H
First Place Senior –  Logan Peikert, 4-H Horse Club

Yeast Breads
First Place Pre-Junior – Harper Bonnell, Blue Ribbon 4-H
First Place Junior –  Preston Jelinek, 4-H Horse Club
First Place Senior –  Holden Boulware, Zavalla 4-H

Quick Breads
First Place Pre-Junior - Leighton Belshaw, 4-H Horse Club
First Place Junior –  Grant Ashby, 4-H Horse Club
First Place Senior –  Said Rosales, Lufkin FCCLA

William McGuire, Diboll FFA
William McGuire, Diboll FFA
Joe Tucker, Hudson Art Club
Joe Tucker, Hudson Art Club
Emily Phillips, Lonestar 4-H
Emily Phillips, Lonestar 4-H
Harper Bonnell, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Harper Bonnell, Blue Ribbon 4-H

BBQ COOK-OFF Sponsored by

BROOKSHIRE BROTHERS, SWIFT MEATS & ANGUS PRIDE

 

Travel Award - Mike Sealey / Double S Cookers / Houston, Texas
Jack Pot Beans - Mellissa Whitaker / Beaumont, Texas
 Chicken
1st place -   Logan Stanaland / Huntin' Club / Garrison, Texas
2nd place - Shawn Kammerling / Off Center Cookers / Lufkin, Texas
3rd place  - Josh Ferguson / Ferralicious BBQ / Sealy, Texas
Pork Ribs
1st place.  - Ronnie Burns / Hot & Nasty Cookers / Pollok, Texas
2nd place  - Johnny Due / The Wrecking Crew / Lufkin, Texas
3rd place   - Josh Ferguson / Ferralicious BBQ / Sealy, Texas
Pulled Pork
1st place.  - Josh Ferguson / Ferralicious BBQ / Sealy, Texas
2nd place. - Mike Sealy / Double S Cookers / Houston, Texas
3rd place.  - Chris Knight / Nuts & Bolts / Lufkin, Texas
Brisket
1st place   - Josh Ferguson / Ferralicious BBQ / Sealy, Texas
2nd place  - Randal Taylor / No Limit BBQ / Lufkin, Texas
3rd place.  - Victoria Viet / Lost and Found / Lufkin, Texas

JAMS, JELLIES, & SALSAS

Jam
1st Place Youth Traditional- Julie Phillips
1st Place Traditional - Cathy Lott
1st Place Spicy - Karen Horton
Jelly
1st Place Youth - Valerie Runnels
1st Place Spicy - Sharon Adams
1st Place Mayhaw - Pam Havard
Butter
1st Place Youth - Eva Anderson
1st Place Adult - Cathy Lott
Salsa
1st Place Youth - Valerie Runnels
1st Place Adult - Cathy Lott
Preserves
1st Place Youth - Valerie Runnels
1st Place Adult - Cathy Lott

1 brisket
1 chicken
1 pp bbq
1 ribs